Indictments and court dates are matters of public record. California has none for the embezzlement of public funds. ], [Effective October 1, 1981; amended effective July 1, 1990; September 1, 1995.]. If outside the state hiding, maximum extension 3 yrs when a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this state. The criminal statute of limitations is a law limiting how long after a crime occurred a person can face charges. The time elapsing between two indictments must be deducted from the time for the prosecution of the offense last charged, in certain circumstances. 62-3-21 "Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the . All rights reserved. However, such a statement is admissible: In any proceeding wherein another statement made in the course of the same plea discussions has been introduced and the statement ought in fairness to be considered contemporaneously with it; or.
Binghamton Police Arrests,